Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon densirostris
   NamebankID: 2478586
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478586   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales)
  Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
    Cetacea Brisson, 1762
      Odontoceti Flower, 1867
        Hyperoodontidae
          Mesoplodon Gervais, 1850
            Mesoplodon densirostris (Blainville, 1817)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus densirostris
Delphinus densirostris (Blainville, 1817).
Mesoplodon densirostris (Blainville, 1817)
Mesoplodon densirostris (de Blainville, 1817)
Nodus densirostris



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    blainville's beaked whale
Czech
    vorvaňovec tropický
English
    Dense Beaked Whale
    densebeak whale
    blainville's beaked whale
    dense-beaked whale
    Atlantic Beaked Whale
French
    Mésoplodon de blainville
Spanish
    Ballena-picuda de Blainsville
    Ballena de pico de blainville
    Zifio de blainville



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon densirostrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: