Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon carlhubbsi
   NamebankID: 2478585
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478585   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Ziphiidae
            Mesoplodon
              Mesoplodon carlhubbsi Moore, 1963


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon carlhubbsi Moore, 1963



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Hubbs' beaked whale
    hubbs's beaked whale
Czech
    vorvaňovec kalifornský
English
    Hubb's beaked whale
    arch-beaked whale
    archbeaked whale
    Hubbs' beaked whale
    hubbs's beaked whale
French
    Mésoplodon de hubbs
Spanish
    Ballena-picuda de Hubb
    Ballena de pico de hubbs
    Zifio de hubbs



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon carlhubbsiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: