Namebank Record Detail
 Mesoplodon bidens
   NamebankID: 2478584
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478584   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales)
  Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
    Cetacea Brisson, 1762
      Odontoceti Flower, 1867
        Hyperoodontidae
          Mesoplodon Gervais, 1850
            Mesoplodon bidens (Sowerby, 1804)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Mesoplodon bidens (Sowerby, 1804)
Micropteron bidens
Physeter bidens (Sowerby, 1804).
Physeter bidens



Common Names:
Czech | Dutch | English | French | German | Norwegian | Russian | Spanish
 
Czech
    vorvaňovec severomořský
    vorvaňovec Sowerbyův
    delfín dvouzubý,
    vorvaňovec atlantický
    delfín Sowerbyův
    delfín vorvaňovitý
Dutch
    Spitsdolfijn
    Spitssnuitdolfijn
English
    Sowerby's beaked whale
    north atlantic beaked whale
    Atlanticheski remhezub
    Sowerby’s Whale
French
    Dauphin de Dale
    Dauphin de Hâvre
    Dauphin du Hâvre
    Mésoplodon de sowerby
German
    Flosser
    Sowerby’s Wal
Norwegian
    Spidshvalen
Russian
    Remnezub soverbi
Spanish
    Ballena de pico de sowerby
    Zifio de sowerby



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mesoplodon bidensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: