Namebank Record Detail
 Indopacetus pacificus
   NamebankID: 2478582
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478582   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Odontoceti Flower, 1867
                  Hyperoodontidae Gray, 1846
                    Indopacetus Moore, 1968
                      Indopacetus pacificus (Longman, 1926)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Indopacetus pacificus (Longman, 1926)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    vorvaňovec Longmanův
English
    Longman's beaked whale
    Indo-pacific beaked whale
    Tropical Bottlenose Whale
French
    Baleine a bec de longman
Spanish
    Zifio de longman



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Indopacetus pacificusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: