Namebank Record Detail
 Hyperoodon planifrons
   NamebankID: 2478580
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478580   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Odontoceti
                                                  Ziphiidae
                                                    Hyperoodon
                                                      Hyperoodon planifrons


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hyperoodon planifrons Flower, 1882
Hyperoodon planifronts



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    vorvaňovec plochočelý
    anarnak jižní
English
    southern bottlenose whale
    southern bottle-nosed whale
    Antarctic bottlenose
    Flat-headed bottle-nosed whale
    Flower’s bottle-nosed whale
    Pacific beaked whale
    Flatheaded bottlenose whale
French
    Hyperoodon austral
Spanish
    Ballena-picuda frente plana
    Ballena a nariz de botella del sur
    Ballena hocico de botella del sur



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hyperoodon planifronsSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: