Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Hyperoodon ampullatus
   NamebankID: 2478579
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478579   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Odontoceti Flower, 1867
                  Hyperoodontidae Gray, 1846
                    Hyperoodon Lacépède, 1804
                      Hyperoodon ampullatus (Forster, 1770)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Balæna ampullata
Hyperoodon ampullatus (Forster, 1770)



Common Names:
Aleut | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Faroese | French | German | Icelandic | Norwegian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | unspecified
 
Aleut
    Anarnac
Czech
    vorvaňovec anarnak
    vorvaňovec zubatý; anarak
    anarak zobatý
    delfín vorvaňovitý
    Anarnak zobaty´
Danish
    Dögling
Dutch
    Butskop
    Snavel-potvisch
English
    northern bottlenose whale
    northern bottle-nosed whale
    north atlantic bottle-nosed whale
    Beaked whale
    Bottle-head
    Bottlenose Whale
    Bottlenosed whale
    Common bottlenose whale
    Flounder’s head
    Northern bottlenosed whale
    Bottle-nosed whale
    Bottlehead
    North atlantic bottlenose whale
Faroese
    Döglink
French
    baleine à bec commune.
    Baleine á bec
    Dauphin de Honfleur
    Grand souffler á bec d’oie
    Hyperodon
    Deux cétacés échoués vers Honfleur
    Hyperoodon boréal
    baleine à bec commune
German
    Butskopf
    Entenwall
    Schnabelfisch
Icelandic
    Andarnefia
    Andvhaler
    Döglingur
Norwegian
    Andehval
    Andvhalar
    bottlenosen
    Naebhval
    Nebhval
    Stub
Russian
    Butylkonos
    Бутылконос высоколобый
Spanish
    Hocico de botella
    Ballena hocico de botella del norte
    Ballena nariz de botella del norte
Swedish
    Näbhval
    Nabbad gomtand
unspecified
    Anarnak Lacépède



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Ziphiidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hyperoodon ampullatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory