Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Monodon monoceros
   NamebankID: 2478567
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478567   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales)
  Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
    Cetacea Brisson, 1762
      Odontoceti Flower, 1867
        Monodontidae Gray, 1821
          Monodon Linnaeus, 1758
            Monodon monoceros Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ceratodon monodon Pallas, 1811
Ceratodon monodon
Monodon monoceros Linnaeus, 1758
Monodon monoceros Linnaeus
Narwalus vulgaris
Narwalus vulgaris Lacépède, 1804
Tachynices megacephalus
Tachynices megacephalus Brookes, 1828



Common Names:
Aleut | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Miscellaneous languages | Norwegian | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Aleut
    Kallilugvuk
    Kelleluak-kakortok
    Kernektok
    Pukhzak tuudlik
    Rusaluvak-kernertak
    Tauvar
    Tugalik
Czech
    narval
    narval jednozubý
    narval jednorohý
    zoboun jednorožec
Danish
    Narhval
Dutch
    Eenhornvis
    Narwal
English
    Narwhal
    Sea unicorn
    Unicorn whale
    Narwhale
French
    Licorne de mer
    narval
German
    Narwal
Icelandic
    Illhval
    Narhvalur
    Rödkamm
Italian
    Narvalo
Japanese
    Itsu-kaku
Miscellaneous languages
    Kaipuuliak
Norwegian
    Lighval
    Soëen hiörning
Russian
    Edinorog
    Edinozub
    Jedinorogh morskoi
    Rogozub
    Нарвал (единорог)
Spanish
    narval
Swedish
    narval
    Enhornad hortand



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Monodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Monodon monocerosSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory