Namebank Record Detail
 Delphinapterus leucas
   NamebankID: 2478565
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478565   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Monodontidae
            Delphinapterus
              Delphinapterus leucas (Pallas, 1776)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinapterus leucas (Pallas, 1776)
Delphinus leucas (Pallas, 1776).
Delphinus leucas
Delphinus leucaster



Common Names:
Aleut | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Japanese | Latvian | Miscellaneous languages | North American Indian (Other) | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Yupik languages
 
Aleut
    Bechurinka
    Killeluak
    Kuleluak
    Pukhzak
Common name
    Beluga
    white whale
Czech
    běluha
    běluha severní
    běluha mořská
    Beluha morska
Danish
    Hvidhvalen
    Hvidhval
Dutch
    Witvis
    White walvis
    Witte dolfinj
    Beloega
    Witte dolfijn
    Witte walvis
English
    Beluga Whale
    Beluga
    white whale
    White fish
French
    bèluga
    Baleine blanche
    Dauphin blanc
    Delphinaptére blanc
    Marsouin blanc
    Moine de mer
    Béluga
    Bélouga
    Delphinaptère blanc
    Belouga
    béluga
German
    Weisfisch
    Weisswal
    Weißwal
Icelandic
    Mjaldur
    Huitingar
Japanese
    Shiro iruka
    Siroiruka
Latvian
    Baltzivs
Miscellaneous languages
    Gik
    Iina
    Khadakkh
    Puuliak
    Sacha
    Zatcha
North American Indian (Other)
    Pechuga
Norwegian
    Hvidfisk
Portuguese
    Golfinho branco
Russian
    Belukha
    Morskaia beluga
    Morskaja bjelugla
Spanish
    Ballena blanca
Swedish
    Hrafu-reydur
    Hvitagtik delphin
    Hvitfisk
Yupik languages
    Fiborska
    Visingkh-potlaengkh
    Vising-totleng



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Monodontidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Delphinapterus leucasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: