Namebank Record Detail
 Phocoenoides dalli
   NamebankID: 2478562
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478562   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Phocoenidae
            Phocoenoides
              Phocoenoides dalli (True, 1885)
                Phocoenoides dalli subsp. dalli (True, 1885)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phocaenoides dalli (True 1885)
Phocoenoides dalli (True, 1885)
Phocoenoides dalli dalli (True, 1885)
Phocoenoides dalli dalli
Phocæna dalli



Common Names:
Aleut | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Aleut
    An-Gai-Gikkh
    Kud-akh-tik
Czech
    sviňucha běloploutvá
    delfín běloploutvý
Danish
    Dalls marsvin
Dutch
    Dall's dolfijn
English
    Dall's porpoise
    True's porpoise
    Dall porpose
    White-flanked porpoise
French
    Marsouin de dall
German
    Dalls Hafenschweinswal
Italian
    Marsuino di Dall
Japanese
    Isi-iruka
    Rikuzen-iruka
Portuguese
    Marsopa de Porto Dall
Russian
    Belokrylka
    Belokrylaia morskaia svinia
Spanish
    Marsopa de Dall



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocoenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phocoenoides dalliSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: