Namebank Record Detail
 Phocoena spinipinnis
   NamebankID: 2478560
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478560   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Phocoenidae
            Phocoena
              Phocoena spinipinnis


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Acanthodelphis spinipinnis
Acanthodelphis spinipinnis (Burmeister, 1865)
Phocaena spinipennis
Phocaena spinipinnis
Phocoena spinipennis
Phocoena spinipennis (Burmeister, 1865)
Phocoena spinipinnis Burmeister, 1865



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Burmeister's porpoise
Czech
    sviňucha černá
English
    Burmeister's Porpois
    Burmeister's porpoise
    black porpoise
French
    Marsouin de burmeister
Spanish
    Marsopa espinosa



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocoenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phocoena spinipinnisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: