Namebank Record Detail
 Phocoena sinus
   NamebankID: 2478559
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478559   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Phocoenidae
            Phocoena
              Phocoena sinus Norris and McFarland, 1958


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phocoena sinus Norris and McFarland, 1958



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    sviňucha kalifornská
English
    cochito
    Gulf of California harbor porpoise
    vaquita
    Gulf of California porpose
    Gulf of california harbour porpoise
    Gulf of california porpoise
    Gulf porpoise
French
    cochito
    vaquita
    Marsouin du golfe de californie
Spanish
    vaquita
    cochito
    Marsopa vaquita



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocoenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phocoena sinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: