Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Neophocaena phocaenoides
   NamebankID: 2478556
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478556   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Odontoceti
                                                  Phocoenidae
                                                    Neophocaena
                                                      Neophocaena phocaenoides
                                                        Neophocaena phocaenoides asiaeorientalis


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Neophocaena phocaenoides (G. Cuvier, 1829)
Neophocaena phocaenoides (Cuvier 1829)



Common Names:
Chinese | Czech | English | French | Japanese | Russian | Semitic (Other) | Spanish | Tamil
 
Chinese
    Hai-chu
Czech
    sviňucha hladkohřbetá
    delfín hladkohřbetý
    bezploutvý
English
    Finless porpoise
    Black finless porpoise
    Finless black porpoise
    Indian finless porpoise
French
    Marsouin noir
    Marsouin aptère
    Marsouin sans nageoires
Japanese
    Nomeno-juo
    Sunameri
Russian
    Besperaia morskaia svinia
Semitic (Other)
    Bhulga
Spanish
    Marsopa lisa
    Marsopa negra
Tamil
    Molagan



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocoenidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Neophocaena phocaenoidesSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory