Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Tursiops truncatus
   NamebankID: 2478551
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478551   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                                        Delphinidae Gray, 1821
                                          Tursiops Gervais, 1855
                                            Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)


Alternate Classifications:
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus troncatus
Delphinus truncatus (Montagu, 1821).
Delphinus truncatus
Tursiops truncatus (Montagu, 1821)



Common Names:
Aleut | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Latvian | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Turkish
 
Aleut
    Nezarnak
Common name
    Atlantic bottle-nosed dolphin
    bottle-nosed dolphin
    bottlenosed dolphin
Czech
    delfín skákavý
Danish
    Øresvin
Dutch
    Tuimelaar
English
    Bottlenose dolphin
    Indian Ocean bottlenose dolphin
    bottle-nosed dolphin
    bottlenosed dolphin
    Atlantic bottlenose dolphin
    Common bottlenose dolphin
    Bottle-nose dolphin
French
    Dauphin nesarnak
    Grand souffler
    Oudre
    Souffleur
    Tursion
    Grand dauphin
    Tursiops
German
    Grosser Tümmleer
    Hochcöplige Tümmler
    Oresvin Tantöje
    Tümmler
    Großer Tümmler
Italian
    Delfino maggiore
    Tursione
    Tursiope
Japanese
    Hando iruka
Latvian
    Lielaa-iuras-tsuuka
Norwegian
    Tandthöije
    Tumler
Portuguese
    boto
    Bouto
    Peixe-boto
    Roaz corvineiro
Russian
    Afalina
    Chernvi delfin
    Ofalina
Spanish
    Delfín tonina
    Pez mular
    Tursión
    Mular
    Delfín tonina
Swedish
    Oresvin
Turkish
    Afale



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Tursiops truncatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory