Namebank Record Detail
 Steno bredanensis
   NamebankID: 2478549
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478549   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Steno
              Steno bredanensis (G. Cuvier in Lesson, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinorhynchus bredanensis
Delphinus bredanensis
Steno bredanensis (G. Cuvier in Lesson, 1828)



Common Names:
Czech | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    delfín drsnozubý
Dutch
    Snaveldolfijn
English
    Rough-toothed dolphin
French
    Dauphin à long becc
    Sténo
Spanish
    DelfÌn dientes rugosos
    Delfín dientes rugosos
    Delfín de pico largo
    Delfín dientes rugosos



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Steno bredanensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: