Namebank Record Detail
 Stenella frontalis
   NamebankID: 2478547
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478547   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Stenella
              Stenella fontalis


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clymenia frontalis
Delphinus frontalis
Delphinus frontalis (G. Cuvier, 1829).
Prodelphinus frontalis
Stenella fontalis
Stenella fontalis (G. Cuvier, 1829)
Stenella frontalis (G. Cuvier, 1829)
Stenella frontalis (Cuvier, 1829)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    delfín kapverdský
    prodelfín skvrnitý
    delfínovec skvrnitý
English
    Atlantic spotted dolphin
    Bridled dolphin
    Cuvier’s porpoise
French
    Dauphin bridé
    Dauphin tacheté de l'atlantique
Spanish
    DelfÌn embridado
    Delfín embridado
    Delfín pintado
    Delfín manchado del atlántico
    Delfín embridado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stenella frontalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: