Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Stenella coeruleoalba
   NamebankID: 2478545
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478545   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides)
  Cetacea Brisson, 1762
    Odontoceti Flower, 1867
      Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus coeruleo-albus
Delphinus coeruleo-albus (Meyen, 1833).
Delphinus cæruleo-albus (Meyen, 1833).
Delphinus cæruleo-albus
Delphinus cœruleo-albus Meyen, 1833
Delphinus cœruleo-albus
Lagenorhynchus coeruleo-albus
Lagenorhynchus cæruleo-albus
Lagenorhynchus cæruleo-albus (Meyen, 1833).
Lagenorrhynchus coeruleo-albus
Lagenorrhynchus cæruleo-albus
Lagenorrhynchus cæruleo-albus (Meyen, 1833).
Prodelphinus coeruleo-albus
Prodelphinus coeruleo-albus euphrosyne
Prodelphinus cœruleo-albus (Meyen, 1833).
Prodelphinus cœruleo-albus
Stenella coeruleo-albus
Stenella coeruleo-albus coerulo-albus
Stenella coeruleoalba (Meyen, 1833)
Stenella coeruleoalbus (Meyen, 1833).
Stenella coeruleoalbus
Stenella cæruleo-albus
Stenella cæruleo-albus (Meyen, 1833).



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Czech
    delfín pruhovaný
    prodelfín pruhovaný
    delfín Copeův
Danish
    Stribet delfin
Dutch
    Gestreepte dolfijn
    Dolfijn van Gray
English
    striped dolphin
    Blue dolphin
    Euphrosyne dolphin
    Blue-white dolphin
    Euphrosyne
    Gray’s dolphin
French
    Dauphin bleu et blanc
    Dauphin rayé
German
    Blauweißer Delphin
Italian
    Stenella striata
Japanese
    Suzi-iruka
Portuguese
    Golfinho riscado
Russian
    Polosatyi prodelfin
Spanish
    DelfÌn listado
    Delfín listado
    Delfín blanco y azul
    Delfín azul
    Delfín listado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stenella coeruleoalbaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory