Namebank Record Detail
 Stenella clymene
   NamebankID: 2478544
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478544   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Delphinus
              Delphinus capensis
              Delphinus delphis


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus Clymene
Delphinus Metis
Delphinus clymene (Gray, 1846).
Prodelphinus clymene
Stenella clymene (Gray, 1846)
Tursio Metis



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    delfín Grayův
English
    Clymene dolphin
    short-snouted spinner dolphin
    Atlantic spinner dolphin
    Helmet dolphin
French
    Dauphin de clymène
Spanish
    DelfÌn de Clymen
    Delfín de Clymen
    Delfín clymene



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stenella clymeneSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: