Namebank Record Detail
 Stenella attenuata
   NamebankID: 2478543
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478543   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Stenella
              Stenella attenuata (Gray, 1846)
                Stenella attenuata attenuata (Gray, 1846)
                Stenella attenuata graffmani (Lönnberg, 1934)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clymenia (Steno) attenuatus
Clymenia attenuatus
Delphinus attenuatus
Stenella attenuata (Gray, 1846)
Steno attenuatus
Steno attenuatus (Gray, 1846).



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    pantropical spotted dolphin
    Bridled dolphin
Czech
    delfín pobřežní
English
    Pan-tropical spotted dolphin
    pantropical spotted dolphin
    Bridled dolphin
    Narrow-snouted dolphin
French
    Dauphin tacheté pantropical
Spanish
    DelfÌn moteado
    Delfín moteado
    Delfín manchado
    Delfín pintado
    Delfín moteado



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Stenella attenuataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: