Namebank Record Detail
 Sousa teuszii
   NamebankID: 2478542
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478542   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Sousa
              Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sousa teuszii (Kükenthal, 1892)



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    delfín kamerunský
English
    Atlantic hump-backed dolphin
    Atlantic humpbacked dolphin
    Atlantic humpback dolphin
    Teusz's dolphin
French
    Dauphin du cameroun
    Dauphin à bosse de l'atlantique
Spanish
    Bufeo africano
    Delfín blanco africano
    Delfín jorobado del atlántico



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sousa teusziiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: