Namebank Record Detail
 Sousa chinensis
   NamebankID: 2478541
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478541   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                                        Delphinidae Gray, 1821
                                          Sousa Gray, 1866
                                            Sousa chinensis (Osbeck, 1765)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Sousa chinensis (Osbeck, 1765)
Sousa chinensis Osbeck 1765
Sousa chinensis Osbeek 1765



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    delfín indočínský
    delfín bengálský
    delfín malabarský
English
    Indo-Pacific humpbacked dolphin
    Chinese white dolphin
    Pacific humpback dolphin
    Indo-Pacific Humpback Dolphin
French
    Dauphin à bosse de l'indo-pacifique
Spanish
    Bufeo asiático
    Delfín blanco de china



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Sousa chinensisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: