Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Pseudorca crassidens
   NamebankID: 2478537
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478537   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Synonyms:
Phocaena crassidens (Owen, 1846).
Phocaena crassidens
Pseudorca crassidens (Owen, 1846)



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Japanese | Portuguese | Russian | Sinhalese | Spanish
 
Czech
    kosatka černá
    kosatka malá
    kosatička
Danish
    Halvspækhugger
Dutch
    Zwarte schijnorka
    Zwarte zwaardwalis
    Kleine zwarte zwaardvis
English
    False killer whale
    curiously tailed dolphin
French
    Pseudorque
    Faux orque
    Orque noire
German
    Dickzachniger butzkopf
    Kleiner Mörder
    Kleiner Schwertwal
    Unechter Schwertwal
Italian
    Pseudorca
Japanese
    Okikondo
Portuguese
    False orca
Russian
    Chernaia kosatka
    Chernaia kasatka
    Malaia kasatka
    Malaia kosatka
    Косатка малая
Sinhalese
    Komadwa
Spanish
    Orca-falsa
    Falsa orca
    Orca negra



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Pseudorca crassidensSep 22, 2005 uBio
 


Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory