Namebank Record Detail
 Peponocephala electra
   NamebankID: 2478535
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478535   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                                        Delphinidae Gray, 1821
                                          Peponocephala Nishiwaki and Norris, 1966
                                            Peponocephala electra (Gray, 1846)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Peponocephala electra (Gray, 1846)



Common Names:
Czech | English | Spanish
 
Czech
    plískavice tmavá
    elektra tmavá
    plískavice elektra
English
    Melon-headed whale
Spanish
    Calderón
    Calderón



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Peponocephala electraSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: