Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Orcinus orca
   NamebankID: 2478533
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478533   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Orcinus
              Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus Orca Linnaeus
Delphinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758).
Delphinus orca
Grampus orca
Orcinus orca (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Aleut | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | Finnish | French | German | Icelandic | Japanese | Korean | North American Indian (Other) | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Aleut
    Agluk
    Aguluk
    Ardlusak
    Ardlyk
    Dukulad
    Musonkkjgyssiak
Czech
    Kosatka dravá
    kosatka velká
    kosatka pravá
Danish
    Hvalhund
    Spaekhogger
    Svaerdhval
    Tandthoye
    Spækhugger
Dutch
    Zwardwalvis
    Zwaardwis
    Zwaardwalvis
English
    Killer whale
    Orca
    Atlantic killer whale
    Botskop
    Killer
    Killer-trasher
    Orka
    Pacific killer whale
    Swordfish
    Sword grampus
Finnish
    Akan
    Fakan
French
    Èpaulard
    Dorque
    Epée de mer
    Orque
    Orque épaulard
    Orque gladiateur
    épaulard
    Epaulard
    Ã©paulard
German
    Butskopf
    Schwertfisch
    Schwertwal
Icelandic
    Fann-fiskar-hydengen
    Haa-hiringue
    Hahyrna
    Huyding
    Sverdfiscur
Japanese
    Sadshi
    Sakamata
    Schachi
Korean
    Innuatu
North American Indian (Other)
    Nookur
Norwegian
    Spekkhugger
    Staurhval
    Starhyn ning
    Stourvaga
    Stourvagn
    Vaghund
    Van hund
Portuguese
    Orca gladiadora
Russian
    Kasatka
    Kosatka
Spanish
    Orca común
    Espadarte
    Orca
    Orca común
Swedish
    Löpare
    Opare
    Spackhuggare
    Svärdfisk
    Tunnlik tumlare



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Orcinus orcaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory