Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Orcaella brevirostris
   NamebankID: 2478531
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478531   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Odontoceti Flower, 1867
                  Delphinidae Gray, 1821
                    Orcaella Gray, 1866
                      Orcaella brevirostris (Owen in Gray, 1866)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Orca brevirostris
Orca (Orcaella) brevirostris
Orcaella brevirostris (Owen in Gray, 1866)
Orcaella brevirostris brevirostris
Orcella brevirostris
Phocoena (Orca) brevirostris
Phocoena brevirostris



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Malay | Spanish
 
Czech
    orcela tuponosá
    delfín tuponosý
English
    Irrawaddy dolphin
    Dolphin of the Irawadi
    Irawadi dolphin
    Irawaddy river dolphin
    Snubfin dolphin
    Irrawady Dolphin
French
    Orcelle
Malay
    Lomba-lomba
Spanish
    Delfín del irrawaddy



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Orcaella brevirostrisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory