Namebank Record Detail
 Lissodelphis borealis
   NamebankID: 2478528
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478528   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Odontoceti
                                                  Delphinidae
                                                    Lissodelphis
                                                      Lissodelphis borealis


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinapterus borealis (Peale, 1848).
Delphinapterus borealis
Lissodelphis borealis (Peale, 1848)
Lissodelphis peroni borealis
Lissodelphis [peroni] borealis Peale
Tursio borealis



Common Names:
Czech | English | Japanese | Russian | Spanish
 
Czech
    delfínec velrybovitý
    delfín černohřbetý
    delfín severní
    plískavice černohřbetá
English
    northern right whale dolphin
    northern right-whale dolphin
    Pacific rightwhale porpoise
    Right whale dolphin
Japanese
    Semi-iruka
Russian
    Besperyi delfin
    Severnyi kitvidnyi delfin
Spanish
    DelfÌn-ballena norteño
    Delfín-ballena norteño
    Delfín-ballena norteño



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lissodelphis borealisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: