Namebank Record Detail
 Lagenorhynchus obscurus
   NamebankID: 2478526
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478526   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Lagenorhynchus
              Lagenorhynchus obscurus (Gray, 1828)
                Lagenorhynchus obscurus fitzroyi (Waterhouse, 1838)
                Lagenorhynchus obscurus obscurus (Gray, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Clymenia obscura
Delphinus (Tursio) obscurus
Delphinus obscurus (Gray, 1828).
Delphinus (Grampus) obscurus
Delphinus obscurus
Lagenorhynchus obscurus Gray 1828
Lagenorhynchus obscurus (Gray, 1828)
Prodelphinus obscurus
Tursio obscurus



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    plískavice tmavá
English
    dusky dolphin
French
    Lagénorhynque sombre
Spanish
    Delfín listado
    Delfín obscuro



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagenorhynchus obscurusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: