Namebank Record Detail
 Lagenorhynchus cruciger
   NamebankID: 2478524
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478524   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Lagenorhynchus
              Lagenorhynchus cruciger (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus cruciger
Delphinus cruciger (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824).
Electra crucigera
Lagenorhynchus cruciger Quoy & Gaimard 1824
Lagenorhynchus cruciger (Quoy and Gaimard, 1824)
Phocæna crucigera



Common Names:
Czech | English | French
 
Czech
    plískavice pestrá
English
    hourglass dolphin
    dusky dolphin
    White-sided dolphin
French
    Dauphin à museau court



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagenorhynchus crucigerSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: