Namebank Record Detail
 Lagenorhynchus australis
   NamebankID: 2478523
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478523   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                Odontoceti Flower, 1867
                  Delphinidae Gray, 1821
                    Lagenorhynchus Gray, 1846
                      Lagenorhynchus australis (Peale, 1848)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Lagenorhynchus australis (Peale, 1848)
Lagenorhynchus australis Peale 1848
Phocæna australis



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    plískavice jižní
English
    Peale's dolphin
    Blackchin dolphin
French
    Dauphin de peale
    Lagénorhynque de peale
Spanish
    Delfín austral



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagenorhynchus australisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: