Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Lagenorhynchus acutus
   NamebankID: 2478521
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478521   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Cetacea Brisson, 1762
                                        Delphinidae Gray, 1821
                                          Lagenorhynchus Gray, 1846
                                            Lagenorhynchus acutus (Gray, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus (Grampus) acutus
Lagenorhynchus acutus (Gray, 1828)
Lagenorhynchus acutus Gray 1828



Common Names:
Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Norwegian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Czech
    plískavice běloboká
    delfín běloboký
Danish
    Hvidskaering
    Hvideside
    Hvidskæving
Dutch
    Langsnuitdolfijn
    Whitzijdedolfijn
    Witzijdolfijn
    Witzijdedolfijn
English
    atlantic white-sided dolphin
    Jumper
    White-sided bottlenose
    White-sided dolphin
French
    dauphin à flancs blancs
    Dauphin d’Eschricht
    Lagénorhynque à flancs blancs
    dauphin à flancs blancs
German
    Nordischer dolphin
    Springer
    Weißseiten-Delphin
Icelandic
    Leiftur
Italian
    Delfino a fianchi bianchi
Japanese
    Kama-iruka
Norwegian
    Hvitskjering
    Springhval
Portuguese
    Golfinho branco do Atlântico
Russian
    Belobokii delfin
    Belomordyi delfin
    Belonosyi delfin
    Belorylyi delfin
    Ostrorylyi delfin
    Дельфин атлантический белобокий
Spanish
    Delfín de lomo blanco



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagenorhynchus acutusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory