Namebank Record Detail
 Lagenodelphis hosei
   NamebankID: 2478519
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478519   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Cetartiodactyla
                                              Cetacea
                                                Odontoceti
                                                  Delphinidae
                                                    Lagenodelphis
                                                      Lagenodelphis hosei


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lagenodelphis hosei Fraser, 1956



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    plískavice saravacká
    plískavice sarawacká
English
    Fraser's dolphin
    Sarawak dolphin
French
    Dauphin de fraser
Spanish
    DelfÌn de Fraser
    Delfín de Fraser
    Delfín de borneo
    Delfín de Fraser



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lagenodelphis hoseiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: