Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Globicephala melas
   NamebankID: 2478515
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478515   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Globicephala
              Globicephala melas


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus melas Traill, 1809
Delphinus melas
Globicephala mela
Globicephala mela (Traill, 1809).
Globicephala melaena
Globicephala melaena (Traill, 1809)
Globicephala melaena melaena
Globicephala melaena melaena (Traill, 1809)
Globicephala melas (Traill, 1809)
Globicephala melas melas (Traill, 1809)
Globicephala melas melas
Globicephala melæna (Traill)
Globicephala melæna
Globicephalus melas
Globicephalus melas (Traill, 1809)
Globicephalus melas melas (Traill, 1809)
Globicephalus melas melas
Globicephalus melæna (Traill, 1809)
Globicephalus melæna
Globiceps melas (Traill, 1809)
Globiceps melas
Globiocephalus melas
Globiocephalus melas (Traill, 1809)



Common Names:
Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Irish | Italian | Japanese | North American Indian (Other) | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish
 
Common name
    long-finned pilot whale
Czech
    kulohlavec černý
    kosatka velký
    Grind
Danish
    Grindehval
    Langluffet grindehval
    Grind
Dutch
    Griend
English
    long-finned pilot whale
    Long-fin pilot whale
    Pilot whale
    Atlantic blackfish
    Blackfish
    Caa’ing whale
    Common blackfish
    Common pilot whale
    Drivingwhale
    Howling whale
    Indian pilot whale
    North Atlantic blackfish
    Pothead whale
    Roundhead
    Short-finned blackfish
    Short-finned pilot whae
    Social whale
    North Atlantic Longfinned Pilot Whale
French
    globicéphale noir de l'Atlantique
    Globicéphale noir
    globicéphale noir de l'Atlantique
    Cachalote svineval
    Chaudron
    Dauphin de Saint-Brieux
    Dauphin pilote
    Déducteur
    Globicéphale conducteur
German
    Gewöhnlicher Grindwal
    Grindwal
    Butskopf
    Schwarzwal
Icelandic
    Grindhvalur
    Marsvin
Irish
    Caa’ng whale
Italian
    Delfino pilota
    Globicefalo
Japanese
    Gondo kujira
    Naiso-gota
    Sibo-gota
    Sicho-gota
North American Indian (Other)
    Pat-so-ol-qual
Norwegian
    Grinde
    Grindhval
    Grinzehval
    Svinehval
Polish
    Albrzymi delfin
Portuguese
    Boca de panela
Russian
    Chernvi delfin
    Grindy
    Sharogolovyi delfin
Spanish
    Calderón
    Calderón común
    Calderón negro
Swedish
    Grindval



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Globicephala melasSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory