Namebank Record Detail
 Feresa attenuata
   NamebankID: 2478512
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478512   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Delphinidae
            Feresa
              Feresa attenuata Gray, 1874


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Feresa attenuata Gray, 1874
Feresa attenuata Gray, 1875
Feresia attenuata



Common Names:
Czech | English | French | Spanish
 
Czech
    fereza malá
    kosatička
English
    Pygmy killer whale
    Slender blackfish
French
    Epaulard pygmée
    Orque pygmée
Spanish
    Orca pigmea
    Orca pigmeo



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Feresa attenuataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: