Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Delphinus delphis
   NamebankID: 2478510
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478510   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Whales & Dolphins of the Hebrides)
  Cetacea Brisson, 1762
    Odontoceti Flower, 1867
      Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Delphinus delphis Linnaeus, 1758
Delphinus delphis delphis Linnaeus
Delphinus delphis delphis



Common Names:
Aleut | Common name | Czech | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Icelandic | Italian | Japanese | Miscellaneous languages | Norwegian | Polish | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish | Swedish | Tamil | Turkish
 
Aleut
    Angaigik
    Ardlusarsuk
    Oki
Common name
    Black Sea dolphin
    saddleback dolphin
Czech
    delfín obecný
    plískavice obecná
    Delfin obecny’
Danish
    Almindelig delfin
    Delfin
Dutch
    Dolfijn
    Gewone dolfijn
English
    short-beaked saddleback dolphin
    Common dolphin
    saddle-backed dolphin
    short-beaked common dolphin
    short-beaked saddle-backed dolphin
    long-beaked saddle-backed dolphin
    Atlantic dolphin
    Common ocean dolphin
    Gemeiner Delphin
French
    Bec d’oie
    Camus
    Dauphin à bande fauve
    Dauphin commun
    Dauphin ordinaire
    Dauphin vulgaire
German
    Delphin
    Schnabelfisch
Icelandic
    Hofrung
    Huisen
    Hundfiscar
Italian
    Delfino
    Tumberello
    Delfino comune
Japanese
    Mairuka
    Tobi-iruka
Miscellaneous languages
    Tu-kiak
Norwegian
    Dolffin
    Spinger
    Spinghval
    Springhval
Polish
    Delfin pospolity
Portuguese
    golfinho
Russian
    Belobochka
    Delfin-Belobochka
    Delfiny-belobochka
    Obyknovennyi delfin
    Worwon
Spanish
    DelfÌn común
    Delfín común
    Delfín común
Swedish
    Springare
Tamil
    Pomigra
Turkish
    Tyrtak
    Tirtak



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Delphinidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Delphinus delphisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory