Namebank Record Detail
 Lipotes vexillifer
   NamebankID: 2478499
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478499   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Cetacea
          Iniidae
            Lipotes
              Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918


Alternate Classifications:
Hershkovitz: Catalog of Living Whales
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Lipotes vexillifer Miller, 1918



Common Names:
Chinese | Czech | English | French | Spanish | unspecified
 
Chinese
    Baiji
    Pei c’hi
Czech
    delfínovec čínský
English
    yangtze river dolphin
    Whitefin Dolphin
    Baiji
    Chinese river dolphin
    Chinese lake dolphin
    White flag dolphin
    Changjiang dolphin
    White-flag Dolphin
French
    Baiji
    Dauphin fluviatile de chine
Spanish
    Baiji
    Delfín de china
unspecified
    Baiji



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Iniidae
Mammalia



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Lipotes vexilliferSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: