Find name...    11,106,374 NameBank Records
 
 uBio Project
Introduction
News
 
 Servers
NameBank
 ClassificationBank
List Classifications
Statistics
Name sources
Attribution
Reports
 
 Web Services
Methods
Using uBio SOAP
 
 Sample Applications
References
Nomenclator Zoologicus
uBioRSS
uBioPortal
Demo Applications
 
 Tools/Algorithms
LinkIT
FindIT
ParseIT
MapIT
CrawLIT
X:ID
 
 Editors: Sign in
Namebank Record Detail
 Phoca vitulina
   NamebankID: 2478401
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478401   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Phocidae Gray, 1821
                    Phoca Linnaeus, 1758
                      Phoca vitulina Linnaeus, 1758
                        Phoca vitulina concolor De Kay, 1842
                        Phoca vitulina mellonae Doutt, 1942
                        Phoca vitulina richardii (Gray, 1864)
                        Phoca vitulina stejnegeri J. A. Allen, 1902
                        Phoca vitulina vitulina Linnaeus, 1758


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Phoca vitulina Linnaeus, 1758
Phoca vitulina (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Danish
    Spættet sæl
Dutch
    Gewone zeehond
    Zeehond
English
    harbor seal
    Common seal
    Harbour seal
French
    phoque commun
    Phoque veau marin
German
    Seehund
Italian
    Foca
    Foca comune
Portuguese
    Foca vulgar
Spanish
    Foca común
    Foca común



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phoca vitulinaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources:

Mission statement | Advisory board | People | Contact us
uBio copyright © 2014 by The Marine Biological Laboratory