Namebank Record Detail
 Ommatophoca rossii
   NamebankID: 2478393
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478393   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Ommatophoca
              Ommatophoca rossii


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Ommatophoca rossii Gray, 1844



Common Names:
Dutch | English
 
Dutch
    Rosszeehond
English
    Ross' seal
    bigeyed seal
    Ross seal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Ommatophoca rossiiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: