Namebank Record Detail
 Monachus tropicalis
   NamebankID: 2478391
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478391   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Monachus
              Monachus tropicalis (Gray, 1850)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Monachus tropicalis (Gray, 1850)



Common Names:
Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Dutch
    Caribische monniksrob
English
    Caribbean monk seal
    west indian monk seal
    West indian seal
French
    Phoque-moine des Caraïbes
Spanish
    Foca-monje del Caribe
    Foca fraile del caribe



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Monachus tropicalisSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: