Namebank Record Detail
 Monachus schauinslandi
   NamebankID: 2478390
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478390   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Phocidae Gray, 1821
                    Monachus Fleming, 1822
                      Monachus schauinslandi Matschie, 1905


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Monachus schauinslandi Matschie, 1905



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | Spanish
 
Common name
    Hawaiian monk seal
Dutch
    Hawaiiaanse monniksrob
English
    Hawaiian monk seal
Spanish
    Foca fraile de hawaii



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Monachus schauinslandiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: