Namebank Record Detail
 Monachus monachus
   NamebankID: 2478389
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478389   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: NCBI Taxonomy)
  cellular organisms
    Eukaryota
      Fungi/Metazoa group
        Metazoa
          Eumetazoa
            Bilateria
              Coelomata
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Teleostomi
                            Euteleostomi
                              Sarcopterygii
                                Tetrapoda
                                  Amniota
                                    Mammalia
                                      Theria
                                        Eutheria
                                          Laurasiatheria
                                            Carnivora
                                              Caniformia
                                                Phocidae
                                                  Monachus
                                                    Monachus monachus


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Monachus monachus (Hermann, 1779)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Mediterranean monk seal
Dutch
    Mediterrane monniksrob
    Monniksrob
English
    Mediterranean monk seal
    Pied monk seal
French
    Phoque-moine méditerranéen
    Phoque moine
    Phoque moine à ventre blanc
German
    Mittelmeer-Mönchsrobbe
    Seejungfrau
    Seemönch
Italian
    Foca monaca
Spanish
    Foca fraile



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Monachus monachusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: