Namebank Record Detail
 Mirounga leonina
   NamebankID: 2478387
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478387   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Phocidae Gray, 1821
                    Mirounga Gray, 1827
                      Mirounga leonina (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Mirounga leonina (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    southern elephant seal
Dutch
    Zuidelijke zeeolifant
English
    southern elephant seal
    southern sea elephant



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Mirounga leoninaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: