Namebank Record Detail
 Hydrurga leptonyx
   NamebankID: 2478380
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478380   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Hydrurga
              Hydrurga leptonyx (de Blainville, 1820)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Hydrurga leptonyx (Blainville, 1820)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    leopard seal
Dutch
    Zeeluipaard
English
    leopard seal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Hydrurga leptonyxSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: