Namebank Record Detail
 Halichoerus grypus
   NamebankID: 2478378
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478378   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Halichoerus
              Halichoerus grypus (Fabricius, 1791)
                Halichoerus grypus grypus (Fabricius, 1791)
                Halichoerus grypus macrorhynchus Hornschuch and Schilling, 1851


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Halichoerus grypus (Fabricius, 1791)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    Grey seal
Danish
    Gråsæl
Dutch
    Grijze zeehond
    Kegelrob
English
    gray seal
    Grey seal
    horsehead
    Atlantic gray seal
    Atlantic seal
    Baltic gray seal
French
    phoque gris
German
    Kegelrobbe
Italian
    Foca grigia
Portuguese
    Foca cinzenta
Spanish
    Foca gris



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Halichoerus grypusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: