Namebank Record Detail
 Erignathus barbatus
   NamebankID: 2478376
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478376   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Erignathus
              Erignathus barbatus (Erxleben, 1777)
                Erignathus barbatus subsp. barbatus (Erxleben, 1777)
                Erignathus barbatus subsp. nauticus (Pallas, 1811)


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Erignathus barbatus (Erxleben, 1777)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    bearded seal
Danish
    Remmesæl
Dutch
    Baardrob
English
    bearded seal
    squareflipper
    ugruk
French
    phoque barbu
German
    Bartrobbe
Italian
    Foca barbuta
Portuguese
    Foca barbuda
Spanish
    Foca barbuda



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Erignathus barbatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: