Namebank Record Detail
 Cystophora cristata
   NamebankID: 2478374
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478374   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Phocidae
            Cystophora
              Cystophora cristata (Erxleben, 1777)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Cystophora cristata (Erxleben, 1777)
Cystophora cristata Erxleben 1777



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Spanish
 
Common name
    hooded seal
Danish
    Klapmyds
Dutch
    Klapmuts
English
    hooded seal
    bladdernose seal
French
    phoque à capuchon
    Phoque à crête
    phoque à capuchon
German
    Klappmütze
Italian
    Foca dal cappuccio
Portuguese
    Foca de mitra
Spanish
    Foca capuchina



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Phocidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Cystophora cristataSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: