Namebank Record Detail
 Zalophus californianus
   NamebankID: 2478372
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478372   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Otariidae
            Zalophus
              Zalophus californianus (Lesson, 1828)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Zalophus californianus (Lesson, 1828)
Zalophus californianus Lesson 1828



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    California sealion
Dutch
    Californische zeeleeuw
    Galápagoszeeleeuw
    Japanse zeeleeuw
English
    california sea lion
    California sealion
French
    Lion de mer de Californie
Spanish
    Lobo-marino californiano



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Zalophus californianusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: