Namebank Record Detail
 Phocarctos hookeri
   NamebankID: 2478370
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478370   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Otariidae
            Phocarctos
              Phocarctos hookeri


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Phocarctos hookeri (Gray, 1844)
Phocartos hookeri (Gray 1844)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    new zealand sea lion
    Auckland sea lion
    Hooker's sea lion
Dutch
    Nieuw-Zeelandse zeeleeuw
English
    new zealand sea lion
    Auckland sea lion
    Hooker's sea lion
    New Zealand sealion
    Hooker's sealion



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Phocarctos hookeriSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: