Namebank Record Detail
 Neophoca cinerea
   NamebankID: 2478367
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478367   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS))
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Vertebrata
        Mammalia Linnaeus, 1758
          Theria Parker and Haswell, 1897
            Eutheria Gill, 1872
              Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                Caniformia Kretzoi, 1938
                  Otariidae Gray, 1825
                    Neophoca Gray, 1866
                      Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008



Synonyms:
Neophoca cinerea (Péron, 1816)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    Australian sea lion
Dutch
    Australische zeeleeuw
English
    Australian sea lion
    Australian sealion
    white-capped sea lion



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Neophoca cinereaSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: