Namebank Record Detail
 Eumetopias jubatus
   NamebankID: 2478365
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478365   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                                        Otariidae Gray, 1825
                                          Eumetopias Gill, 1866
                                            Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Eumetopias jubatus (Schreber, 1776)



Common Names:
Common name | Danish | Dutch | English | French | German | Italian | Portuguese | Russian | Spanish
 
Common name
    Steller Sea Lion
    northern sea lion
Danish
    Stellers søløve
Dutch
    Stellerzeeleeuw
    Zeeleeuw
English
    Steller Sea Lion
    northern sea lion
    stellar sea lion
    steller sealion
    Steller's sea lion
    Northern sealion
    Steller's sealion
    Sea king
French
    Otarie à crinière
    Lion de mer à crinière
    Lion de mer Steller
German
    Stellers Seelöwe
    Stellerscher Seelöwe
Italian
    Otaria
    Leone marino di Steller
Portuguese
    Leão marinho de juba
Russian
    Сивуч (северный морской лев)
Spanish
    Léon de mar



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Eumetopias jubatusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: