Namebank Record Detail
 Callorhinus ursinus
   NamebankID: 2478363
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478363   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: PreUnion)
  Cellular life
    Eukaryota
      Opisthokonts
        Choanoflagellates and animals
          Metazoa
            Epitheliates
              Bilateria
                Deuterostomia
                  Chordata
                    Craniata
                      Vertebrata
                        Gnathostomata
                          Osteichthyes
                            Sarcopterygii
                              Tetrapoda
                                Amniota
                                  Mammalia
                                    Placentalia
                                      Carnivora Bowdich, 1821
                                        Otariidae Gray, 1825
                                          Callorhinus Gray, 1859
                                            Callorhinus ursinus (Linnaeus, 1758)


Alternate Classifications:
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007
NCBI Taxonomy
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Callorhinus ursinus (Linnaeus, 1758)



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English
 
Common name
    northern fur seal
Dutch
    Noordelijke zeebeer
English
    Pribilof fur seal
    Alaska fur seal
    northern fur seal



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Callorhinus ursinusSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: