Namebank Record Detail
 Arctocephalus townsendi
   NamebankID: 2478360
   LSID:  urn:lsid:ubio.org:namebank:2478360   (view metadata)
comment on this record


Classification: (According to: Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2007)
  Animalia
    Chordata
      Mammalia
        Carnivora
          Otariidae
            Arctocephalus
              Arctocephalus townsendi Merriam, 1897


Alternate Classifications:
NCBI Taxonomy
PreUnion
uBiota 2008-03-20T10:36:50-04:00
Species2000 & ITIS Catalogue of Life: 2008
Integrated Taxonomic Information System (ITIS)



Synonyms:
Arctocephalus townsendi Merriam, 1897



Common Names:
Common name | Dutch | English | French | Spanish
 
Common name
    Guadalupe fur seal
Dutch
    Guadeloupezeebeer
English
    Guadalupe fur seal
    quadalupe fur seal
    Lower californian fur seal
French
    Arctocéphale de guadalupe
    Otarie à fourrure d'amérique
Spanish
    Lobo-fino de Guadalupe
    Oso marino de guadalupe



Associated Ranks
Species



Associated Taxonomic Groups
Mammalia
Otariidae



Associated Languages
Scientific Name



Annotations
Annotations are currently disabled



Record Inserted
Arctocephalus townsendiSep 22, 2005 uBio
 



External Resources: